Results – Saturday 2019

Archive: See results archive page for previous year’s results.

Yarra Glen – GSR (Tour de Metro round 4), 10th August 2019

Race cancelled due to weather conditions – rescheduled to 31st August 2019

Gruyere – GSR (Tour de Metro round 3), 3rd August 2019

Grade1st2nd3rd4th5th
A Grade(14)Mark Seddon(N)Jean-Philippe LeclercqAaron Christiansen (N)Mark Adams (N)Vaughan Bowman
B Grade(12)Trevor Coulter (N)Chris EllenbyCraig Harvey (N)Paul FirthCraig Stannard
C Grade(23)Nick Nomikos (N)Brendan WainAlex Muhia (N)Terry Hodges (N)Tim Crowe
D Grade(10)Bernie EvansVeronica
Vandenbroeck
Ron GilliesAndrew BuchananVince Sinni (N)
E Grade(16)Michael MuscatMax MichelsonKen AllenNick HainalAlison Watt (N)
F Grade(2)Meredith Kelly (N)--------

National Boulevard – GSR (Tour de Metro round 2), 28th July 2019

Grade1st2nd3rd4th5th
A Grade(22)Troy Morgan (N)Jean-Philippe LeclercqRob AmosMark Adams (N)Morgan Belbrun (N)
B Grade(27)Trevor Coulter (N)Paul FirthPeter Mazzarella (N)Mark Micallef (N)Paul Webster
C Grade(28)Ian MichelsonMichael Lavender (N)Craig Davis(N)Brendan WainDale Walton
D Grade(20)Greg HarveyJames Stuart (N)Tommy Gray (N)Brian Marks (N)Tony Gherxi (N)
E Grade(11)Fran Medina (N)Harry HibgameGregory Dight (N)Donna Jamieson (N)Susan Williams
F Grade(6)Ian Buckingham (N)Brian Forbes (N)Meredith Kelly (N)Sue Scott (N)--

National Boulevard – GSR (Tour de Metro round 1), 21st July 2019

Grade1st2nd3rd4th5th
A Grade(18)Aaron Christensen (N)Paul Moore (N)Mark Adams (N)Andrew MapstoneGlenn Newnham
B Grade(23)Paul WebsterNathan D’Arcy (N)Tom McDonough (N)Craig StannardMark Edwards
C Grade(22)Adam HindsAlex Muhia (N)David GriffinGreg North (N)David McCormack
D Grade(15)James Stuart (N)Colin MortleyGreg HarveyMarek Augustynek (N)Mark McCrossin (N)
E Grade(9)Fran Medina (N)Gregory Dight (N)Harry HibgameJeff Romans (N)Donna Jamieson (N)
F Grade(6)Brian Forbes (N)Meredith Kelly (N)Petra NiclasenIan Buckingham (N)Sue Scott (N)

Yarra Glen – GSR (Toughen Up series round 4), 13th July 2019

Race cancelled due to weather conditions

Casey Fields – GSR (and elimination race for A Grade), 6th July 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (14)Jean-Philippe LeclercqStefan KirschPhil Cavaleri
B Grade (7)Gavin Plummer
Ray Russo
Mark Edwards
C Grade (10)Hylton PreeceLisa James
Ross Sanelli
D Grade (8)Peter GrayPeter ShanahanColin Mortley
E Grade (5)Ken AllanNeil Cartledge
John Eddy

Gruyere – GSR (Toughen Up series round 3), 29th June 2019

Race cancelled due to weather conditions

Jindivick – GSR, 22nd June 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (4)Jean-Philippe LeclercqPhil SmithKevin King
B Grade (7)Tom McDonough (N)
Craig Stannard
Nick Tapp
C Grade (5)Sam CurryStephen Saunders (N)
John Thomson
D Grade (7)Max MichelsonKeith WadeColin Mortley

Yarra Glen – GSR (Toughen Up series round 2), 15th June 2019

GradeFirstSecondThirdFourth
A Grade (11)Glenn NewnhamGarron BucklandDavid Younger (N)--
B Grade (16)Paul Webster
Walter Savini
Craig Oliver
Nick Tapp
C Grade (18)Ken SaxtonKym PetersenDavid GriffinJohn Williams
D Grade (9)Colin MortleyMax MichelsonKeith Wade--
E Grade (5)Michael MuscatNeil Cartledge
Peter Shanahan--

Gruyere – GSR (Toughen Up series round 1), 8th June 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (7)Jean-Philippe LeclercqAlex RandallTony Kimpton
B Grade (15)John Blyth
Liam Oliver (N)
Nick Tapp
C Grade (12)David GriffinJohn Williams
Steve White
D Grade (11)Ian MichelsonDes Brown (ACT)Don Steward (Eur.)
E Grade (4)Jason McCoyKen Allan
Geoff Miller

Casey Fields – GSR, 1st June 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (12)Jean-Philippe LeclercqGlenn NewnhamPhil Smith
B Grade (10)Walter Savini
Ian McGeoch
Dean Niclasen
C Grade (9)Ken SaxtonDale Walton
Adam Dymond
D Grade (8)Greg HarveyHarry HibgamePhil Taylor
E Grade (7)Peter ShanahanGeoff Miller
Neil Cartledge

Royce Bennett Handicap, Thornton, 25 May 2019

PlaceNameHandicap
1stNeil Cartledge28:00
2ndDavid Griffin11:30
3rdHylton Preece11:30
4thPaul Firth6:30
5thNick Tapp6:30
6thJohn Williams9:30
7thGreg Harvey15:00
8thChris Ellenby6:30
9thAndrew Buchanan11:30
10thBernie Evans15:00
Fastest timeGlenn NewnhamScratch
1st unplaced
woman
Paula McGovern17:00

Yarra Glen – GSR, 18th May 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (9)Richard AbelJean-Philippe LeclercqGlenn Newnham
B Grade (13)Anthony Netkow
Paul Firth
Nick Tapp
C Grade (14)Martin PeetersJohn Williams
Brendan Wain
D Grade (7)Max MichelsonColin MortleyGreg Harvey
E Grade (7)Jason McCoyMichael Muscat
Geoff Miller

Gruyere – GSR, 11th May 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (8)Richard AbelGlenn NewnhamJean-Philippe Leclercq
B Grade (10)Anthony Netkow
John Blyth
Paul Firth
C Grade (8)Tony DaltonTim Crowe
Paul Anderson
D Grade (4)Ron GilliesMax MichelsonGreg Harvey
E Grade (4)Jason McCoyMichael Muscat
Petra Niclasen

Casey Fields – GSR, 4th May 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (8)Glenn NewnhamPaul WebsterPhil Cavaleri
B Grade (10)Craig Stannard
Paul Firth
Dean Niclasen
C Grade (13)Ken SaxtonDale Walton
David Griffin
D Grade (6)Greg HarveyColin MortleyMichael Muscat
E Grade (6)Peter ShanahanGeoff Miller
Alan Cunneen
F Grade (5)Neil CartledgeRod GoodesRon Stranks

Jindivick – GSR, 27th April 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (7)Phil SmithJean-Philippe LeclercqNathan White
B Grade (12)John Blyth
Ian McGeoch
Nick Tapp
C Grade (10)John WilliamsTim Crowe
John Thomson
D Grade (3)Anthony BartinMax MichelsonColin Mortley
E Grade (2)J.C. WilsonEmma Smith
--

METEC – GSR, 20th April 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (9)Jean-Philippe LeclercqKevin KingSteve Parker
B Grade (11)Max Kornhofer
Mark Edwards
Walter Savini
C Grade (11)Ken SaxtonPeter Ransome
Doug Reynolds
D Grade (5)Max MichelsonColin MortleyPeter Shanahan
E/F Grade (7)Ron StranksJohn Eddy
Neil Cartledge

Bazalgette Crescent – GSR, 14th April 2019

GradeFirstSecondThirdFourth
A Grade (17)Paul WebsterPerry PetersDavid PyneSteve Parker (trial)
B Grade (9)Dean Niclasen
Grant Greenhalgh
Paul Firth
--
C Grade (15)
David GriffinBrendan Wain
Peter Ransome--
D Grade (9)Greg HarveyHarry HibgameColin Mortley--
E Grade (3)J.C. WilsonPhil Johns
Ray Watts--
F Grade (6)John EddyRod GoodesNeil Cartledge--

Club Criterium Championships, Casey Fields, 6 April 2019

Grade1st2nd3rd
Men 40-44Nathan White----
Men 45-49Andrew MapstonePerry Peters--
Men 50-54Paul WebsterGlenn NewnhamJean-Philippe Leclercq
Men 55-59Steve RossPhil CavaleriRay Russo
Men 60-64Kevin KingRob AmosNick Tapp
Men 65-69Mark EdwardsChris EllenbyPeter Webb
Men 70-74John ThomsonGeoff Miller--
Men 75-79Harry HibgameJohn EddyClive Wright
Men 80-84Laurie Bohn----
Men 85+Rod GoodesMichael Waterfield--
Women 45-49Kym PetersenVeronica Vandenbroeck--
Women 50-54Dale Maizels----
Women 60-64Sue Sharples----

Rocco Drive – GSR, 31st March 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (10)Glenn NewnhamSteve RossJean-Philippe Leclercq
B Grade (10)Walter Savini
Paul Firth
Nick Tapp
C Grade (9)Dean Tune
Kym Petersen
Dale Walton
D Grade (10)Greg HarveyJohn CochraneRichard Vernon
E Grade (3)Michael MuscatAlan Cunneen
--

ECC/VCV Open Handicap – 23rd March 2019

PlaceNameHandicap
1stJohn Hasouras (N)12:00
2ndStephen Biram (Eur)12:00
3rdNoel Said (N)12:00
4thGavin Gamble (GSC)12:00
5thDanny Whelan (Eur)12:00
6thPaul Webster4:00
7thEmilio Romano (N)4:00
8thAndrew Pownceby (Colac)4:00
9thDavid Richards6:30
10thKevin King4:00
Fastest timeScott Riddell (N)1:30
1st unplaced
woman
Dale Maizels8:30

Dunlop Road – GSR, 16th March 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (15)Russell NewnhamAndrew MapstoneSteve Ross
B Grade (14)Dave PynePaul FirthPaul James
C Grade (17)Dean TuneKen SaxtonPeter Ransome
D Grade (10)Peter GrayGreg Harvey
Veronica Vandenbroeck
E Grade (3)Phil JohnsAlan Cunneen
Laurie Bohn
F Grade (6)John EddyRod GoodesPetra Niclasen

Casey Fields – GSR, 9th March 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (14)Iain Clark
Glenn NewnhamKevin King
B Grade (10)David PyneMark EdwardsPeter Mackie
C Grade (12)Peter Ransome
Hylton Preece
Andrew Buchanan
D Grade (4)Colin Mortley
Greg Harvey

Chris Norbury
E Grade (5)Geoff Miller
Peter Shanahan

Sue Sharples
F Grade (5)John Eddy
Rod Goodes
Clive Wright

Garfield – Handicap, 2nd March 2019

Cancelled due to heat

METEC – GSR, 23rd February 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (11)Russell NewnhamChris HughsonAlex Randall
B Grade (10)Dean NiclasenShane CrowhurstPete Morris
C Grade (7)Paul JamesFranc TomsicDoug Reynolds
D Grade (5)Harry HibgameKeith Wade
Ken Allan
E Grade (6)Geoff MillerMichael MuscatAlan Cunneen
F Grade (4)Clive WrightRon StranksJohn Eddy

Casey Fields – Points Race, 16th February 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (10)Kevin KingChris EllenbyGlenn Newnham
B Grade (10)Pete MorrisMark EdwardsNick Tapp
C Grade (8)Paul JamesDavid GriffinKen Saxton
D Grade (9)Chris NorburyGreg Harvey
Ron Gillies
E Grade (-)No race
F Grade (6)Alan CunneenPeter ShanahanRon Stranks

Yarra Boulevard – GSR, 9th February 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (10)Chris HughsonKevin KingPhil Smith
B Grade (10)Paul FirthRoss Clark (N)Pete Morris
C Grade (5)Dean TuneIan SmithStephen Barnard
D Grade (6)Hylton PreeceKen AllanKeith Wade
E Grade (-)No race
F Grade (5)Alan CunneenRon StranksLaurie Bohn

Casey Fields – GSR, 2nd February 2019

Cancelled due to heat

Yarra Boulevard – GSR, 25th January 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (10)Chris EllenbyJean-Philippe LeclercqPhil Cavaleri
B Grade (12)Grant FarrPaul FirthMax Kornhofer
C Grade (12)Doug PageRoman SuterMichael Lavernder (N)
D Grade (5)Colin MortleyKelly Murphy (N)Peter Gray
E Grade (5)Geoff MillerMichael MuscatPat Ruys
F Grade (4)Clive WrightRon StranksJohn Eddy

Casey Fields – GSR, 19th January 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (8)Rob AmosGlenn NewnhamPhil Cavaleri
B Grade (8)Paul FirthPeter MorrisRoss Clark (N)
C Grade (10)Ken SaxtonPaul JamesFranc Tomsic
D Grade (3)Veronica VandenbroeckPhil Johns
--
E Grade (-)No race
F Grade (7)Ray WattsAllan CunneenRon Stranks

Yarra Boulevard – GSR, 12th January 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (9)Jean-Philippe LeclercqChris HughsonLawrence Lee
B Grade (11)Chris EllenbyNick TappPeter Morris
C Grade (12)Ross BowlbyKym PetersonDale Walton
D Grade (6)Peter GrayPaul JamesNeil Cartledge
E Grade (4)Pat RuysGeoff MillerLaurie Bohn
F Grade (3)Ron StranksPetra NiclasenClive Wright

Casey Fields – GSR, 5th January 2019

GradeFirstSecondThird
A Grade (9)Chris HughsonSteve RossPaul Webster
B Grade (4)Ian M SmithMatt ClarkeChris Ellenby
C Grade (9)Bob LewisDean TuneKen Saxton
D Grade (5)Harry HibgameNeil Cartledge
Pat Ruys
E Grade (6)Geoff MillerLaurie Bohn
Clive Wright

Our Sponsors